Accident Cessna 310H N10MS, Sunday 30 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 2001
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Micheal Mitchell
Registration: N10MS
MSN: 310H0006
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tappahannock, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane's left engine lost total power. The pilot elected to perform a single-engine landing at the nearest airport, on runway 02. During the landing flare, a gust of wind forced the left wing down and it struck the runway. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway and came to rest in the grass area. The winds reported by an air traffic controller from an airport 30 miles to the southwest, were from 330 degrees at 6 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The airport where the winds were reported from had six runways, one of which was oriented on a heading of 340 degrees. Examination of the engine revealed that the alternate air valve had broken off and was observed embedded in the fuel injector servo. According to the Cessna 310H Pilot Operating Handbook, the last item under the Engine Failure During Flight Checklist, was to land at the nearest suitable airport. The pilot reported 5,117 hours of total flight experience, 10 of which were in make and model. He additionally reported 38 hours of multi-engine flight experience.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions. Factors in the accident were the gusty wind conditions and the total loss of left engine power due to the alternate air valve becoming disconnected and embedded in the fuel injector servo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA022