| Date: | Saturday 29 December 2001 |
| Time: | 01:55 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Methods |
| Registration: | N852AL |
| MSN: | 213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1068 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-67B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunriver, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) |
| Destination airport: | Sunriver (S21) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he missed the first approach into the airstrip, however, he landed on the second attempt. After touchdown, the aircraft veered left despite the pilot's corrective control inputs, and collided with a snow bank 1/3 of the way down the runway. The pilot reported that the wind remained calm at the time of the accident. The runway surface was reported to be icy, and some runway lights were obscured by snow. There was no report of a mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft at the time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. An icy runway and a snow bank were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA029