Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N666DE, Tuesday 25 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 December 2001
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Cherokee LLC
Registration: N666DE
MSN: 32-7540161
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Destination airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it went off of the left side of the runway, crossed a parallel taxiway and went down an embankment during landing. The pilot stated that when he applied the brakes during the landing, "...it felt like the left brake 'grabbed' and jerked me to the left. While still on the runway I applied power and right rudder to try to straighten me out. I immediately [went] left very quickly on to the grass." Subsequent to the accident, the nose landing gear fork was found fractured in two places near the attachment to the strut portion of the landing gear. No other anomalies were found with respect to the airplane, or its systems that were determined to have existed prior to impact. The nose landing gear fork was examined by the National Transportation Safety Board's Materials Laboratory. The fork was found to have deformation consistent with excessive lateral loading. The fracture surfaces were examined and both fractures exhibited signatures consistent with overstress. No evidence of fatigue or preexisting damage was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing resulting in the overload of the nose gear fork. The overload failure of the nose landing gear fork, the embankment, and the remedial action not possible were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA056

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 November 2005 N666DE Private 2 Mims, FL sub