| Date: | Monday 24 December 2001 |
| Time: | 08:55 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3023K |
| MSN: | 28R-7918022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3225 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff the airplane would not climb and, with insufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff, the pilot made an intentional gear-up landing at the departure end of the runway. Airport personnel who responded to the scene found most of the wing surfaces were covered with 1/8- to 3/8-inch of snow and ice. The pilot reported that he spent 1.5 hours with a broom and a cloth removing snow and "most of [the] ice" from the fuselage and wings. He also reported there were no mechanical malfunctions and stated "I must assume I hadn't enough lift due to ice particles."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate removal of snow and ice from the surfaces of the airplane before takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA054
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 March 2024 |
N3023K |
Private |
0 |
Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE/KABE), PA |
 |
sub |