Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B N207TA, Thursday 20 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 December 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B
Owner/operator:Teleford Aviation Inc
Registration: N207TA
MSN: 208B0371
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:5234 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Auburn Airport, ME (LEW/KLEW)
Destination airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Snow fell as the pilot cleared the airplane using a ladder and broom. A pre-takeoff contamination check was also conducted from the cockpit before the airplane taxied onto the snow-covered runway. Once on the runway, the pilot back-taxied its full length and deployed a 10-degree flap setting for departure. The pilot began the takeoff roll and rotated the airplane when it reached 90 knots. The main wheels lifted off momentarily, then settled back on the runway. The takeoff was aborted, but the airplane overran the runway departure end of the runway and collided with the localizer antenna. A post-accident review of the company operations manual by the operator and the Federal Aviation Administration resulted in more stringent de-icing requirements for the flight crews and the addition of takeoff performance planning, as well as aborted takeoff criteria considerations for operations on contaminated runways. Included in the new de-icing procedures was the mandatory use of de-icing fluid prior to taxi in freezing precipitation with outside air temperatures between plus 2 and minus 4 degrees Celsius.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately ensure the wings were free of contamination prior to departure. Factors included the operator's inadequate de-icing procedures and the snowy weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2021 N929TG Grant Aviation 0 Chevak Airport, AK (VAK/PAVA) min
Runway excursion