Accident Pitts S-1S N522H, Wednesday 19 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N522H
MSN: 093
Total airframe hrs:187 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360 H1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot executed a downwind approach and touched down on runway 9 center. During landing roll at 10 miles per hour, a tailwind picked up the tail of the airplane. The airplane's propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the propeller and spinner were damaged, the top wing spar support members were bent, one outboard wing spar was broken, the top rudder bow was bent with wrinkling of the fuselage at the base of the fin, the leading edge of the top wing showed cracks on both sides of the fuel tank, and the engine mounts were displaced.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing roll in a tailwind, which resulted in a nose-over on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA018