| Date: | Tuesday 18 December 2001 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8704W |
| MSN: | 28-10237 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2264 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crested Butte, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT) |
| Destination airport: | Crested Butte, CO (0CO2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said the runway was covered by a thin layer of snow that had recently been plowed. The airplane touched down, rolled about 10 feet, and began "pulling" to the left. The pilot applied right rudder but to no avail. He applied full right aileron and lifted the left wing to clear an 18-inch snow bank on the side of the runway. The airplane traveled another 100 feet before the left wing lost lift and settled back down to the runway. The airplane "went through snow," spun around, and stopped 20 feet off the side of the runway. The pilot found a skid mark on the runway made by the left wheel. He suspected the wheel may have gotten wet when he had taxied for takeoff and the brake froze. He said the temperature at 12,000 feet was -20 degrees F.
Probable Cause: a wet brake that later froze resulting in a loss of directional control on landing. A contributing factor was the snow bank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN02LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN02LA015