Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N4328B, Thursday 13 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2001
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Silvano Gai
Registration: N4328B
MSN: 32R-8429003
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Groveland (Q68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's dark nighttime landing flare on runway 09 at the uncontrolled airport, an unobserved deer crossed the active runway in front of the approaching airplane. The airplane's undercarriage impacted the deer, and the landing gear collapsed. Thereafter, the pilot lost control of the airplane as it veered off the runway coming to rest oriented 180 degrees from the landing direction. The Federal Aviation Administration's "Airport/Facility Directory" contained the following remark for the airport: "Be alert deer on and in vicinity of arpt...."

Probable Cause: The pilot's collision with an unobserved animal that entered the active runway during the dark nighttime when the pilot's visibility was diminished.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA048