Accident Ryan Navion A N4530K, Wednesday 12 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2001
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4530K
MSN: NAV-4-1530
Engine model:Continental E-185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Blanca, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while en route under night visual flight rules the flight encountered clouds. During a maneuver to fly out of the clouds, the airplane impacted the terrain at an estimated elevation of 5,000 feet msl. A helicopter attempted to respond to the accident location, however, a snowstorm suspended their efforts. While sitting in the aircraft prior to departure, the pilot had obtained a weather briefing for a VFR flight. The pilot stated his intended cruising altitude would be 6,000 feet with a possibility of climbing to 9,000 or 10,000 feet. The briefer stated there was an AIRMET for rime icing along the route of flight, to which the pilot responded, "I will be VFR, I will not be in the clouds." The destination extended forecast reported visibility 6 plus statute miles, occasional 3 statute miles visibility, light snow showers, few clouds at 3,000 feet, ceilings at 5,000 broken and 12,000 overcast.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadverent VFR flight into instrument meteorological weather conditions which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the night light conditions and the clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2001 N4530K Private 0 Sierra Blanca, TX sub