Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 80 N819GY, Sunday 9 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 2001
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 80
Owner/operator:Eagle Jet Charter, Inc.
Registration: N819GY
MSN: 380-066
Total airframe hrs:9465 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF-700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, the pilot deployed the thrust reversers and shortly thereafter, the airplane yawed violently to the right. The pilot maintained control, and the airplane came to a stop on the runway. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the left engine thrust reverser assembly had separated from the engine and was found on the runway. Examination of the left thrust reverser outboard pinion gearbox revealed three fatigue bolts, with multiple origins. A fourth bolt was pulled completely out of the flange and was slightly bent. The inboard pinion gearbox was fractured into two parts and contained two regions of fatigue in the rails at the forward flange. The fatigue features were consistent with low stress high-cycle fatigue. The left thrust reverser was installed on May 7, 1996. It was not determined if the left thrust reverser attaching bolts were replaced at that time. At the time of the accident, the left thrust reverser had accumulated 8,275 total landings, and 2,560 landings since it was installed.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left thrust reverser assembly due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA036