Accident Van's RV-6A N61AZ, Sunday 9 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61AZ
MSN: 20150
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Comfort, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonora, TX (E2D)
Destination airport:Comfort, TX (1T5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a bounced initial touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed during the second touchdown. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. According to the FAA inspector, who responded to the accident site, the nose landing gear strut failed "due to an excessive aft-ward force occurring on final touchdown location."

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing and collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA050