This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 January 1995 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | F-UMGG |
| MSN: | 1/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5km N Lindis Pass, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NZOM |
| Destination airport: | NZOM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot while in practice day at 8000ft prior to competing in the 1995 World Gliding Championships at Omarama, bailed out of his sailplane at about 8000 feet when it disintegrated in severe turbulence and was seen by an observing pilot to spiral and crash into the ground north of the Lindis Pass about 30 kilometres south of Omarama. Gérard Lherm was observed to parachute safely and uninjured, started walking over difficult terrain to the main road about five kilometres from where he landed.
According to Wikipedia, this glider was operated by the French Air Force (Armée de l'Air). Letters GG are the last two letters of its (military) radio callsign - info courtesy of R. Cawsey.
Sources:
1. NZ Gliding Kiwi Feb/Mar 1995
2.
www.aerobaticsweb.org/WORLD_95/bulletin_5.html 3.
www.rcawsey.co.uk/nimbus4.htm 4.
www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schempp-Hirth_Nimbus-4 5. Wings Over New Zealand