| Date: | Friday 7 December 2001 |
| Time: | 11:09 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40621 |
| MSN: | 7404 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5383 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Livermore Falls, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oxford County, ME (81B) |
| Destination airport: | Livermore Falls, ME (B10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a pleasure flight and was approaching his destination. He intended to land on runway 20, a 2,350 foot-long, 125 foot wide turf strip. When he arrived at the airport, the wind sock was straight out in a direct crosswind to the runway. While on approach to land, the pilot stated that he was "slipping in." He added that while on final he was too low, and he realized that he was going to hit the trees. He leveled the wings, and "clipped" the trees. The airplane was spun 180 degrees, and came to rest on the ground. The pilot reported that it had been about 6 years since his most recent biennial flight review, and about 7 years since his last FAA medical examination. A weather observation, at an airport about 15 miles from the accident site included winds from 290 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper altitude clearance while landing, which resulted in a collision with trees. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD02LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD02LA019