Accident Cessna 310 N5043J, Thursday 6 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 December 2001
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Exec Air Montana
Registration: N5043J
MSN: 310R0163
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:13957 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sidney-Richland Municipal Airport, MT (SDY/KSDY)
Destination airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, with the nose wheel elevated and both main wheels still on the runway surface, the aircraft experienced a complete loss of power on the right engine. As the pilot initiated the abort sequence, instead of pulling both throttles to the full idle position, he "...retarded the left power lever partially." This action did not sufficiently alleviate the asymmetrical thrust in time for the pilot to keep the aircraft aligned with the runway, and it subsequently departed the right side of the runway surface. As it left the runway at a 30 degree angle and entered terrain partially covered by snow, the pilot noticed the aircraft was heading toward a fence on the airport perimeter. Instead of executing the published abort procedure, he pushed the left power lever back up to the full power position. According to the pilot, he did this in order to store what energy he still had, so that he could raise the nose of the aircraft prior to hitting the fence, "...thereby impacting the fence with the bottom of the aircraft." Post accident measurements determined that the aircraft had traveled 425 feet from where it entered the runway to where it departed the side of the runway surface. It traveled another 670 feet prior to impacting the fence. After breaking off six of the fence support poles, and bending four others over, it traveled another 196 feet before coming to a stop. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft and its systems did not reveal any malfunctions or anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper abort procedure and inadequate remedial action, leading to a loss of directional control after losing power in one engine during the takeoff roll. Factors include the loss of power from one engine, and a fence around the perimeter of the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA019