Accident Lancair 235 N417EM, Wednesday 5 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 December 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N417EM
MSN: 72819
Total airframe hrs:253 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tecumseh, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tecumseh, MI (34G)
Destination airport:Batavia, OH (69I)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said, "With mixture full rich and full throttle I started my take off roll. After reaching 63 to 65 mph the aircraft became air born with slight back pressure on the stick. While trying to correct for cross wind from about 190 [degrees] to 195 [degrees], I noticed the aircraft was being blown to the right of the runway in the direction of a roll [row] of trees and the wind had shifted. At the same time, I noticed my airspeed was becoming to low so I lowered the nose of the aircraft to increse [increase] my airspeed. At this point it appeared the aircraft was heading back to the center of the runway when a gust of wind cought [caught] the right wing and blew the aircraft just enough for the left wing tip to touch the ground. At this time I lost all control of the aircraft." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The wind conditions recorded 8 minutes prior to the accident at Toledo Express Airport, Toledo, Ohio, 24 miles south of the accident site, were 210 degrees magnetic at 14 knots with gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were the crosswind and the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA046