Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF N31BN, Saturday 1 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31BN
MSN: F5C067
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Banning, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAN BERNARDINO, CA (SBD
Destination airport:REDLANDS, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost power on final approach for landing and impacted rocky terrain about 1/4 mile from the approach end of the runway. The pilot stated that he was flying to local airports. The plan was to do a touch-and-go landing and then depart. He noted no discrepancies until the second leg of the flight when he was on final. He had setup for landing, which included reducing power and adding carburetor heat. On final he smelled fuel. He noted that an existing headwind had put the airplane farther back on the approach than he had expected, and he realized that he was not going to make the runway. The pilot advanced the throttle, but did not receive a corresponding power output from the engine. The airplane came to rest in rocky terrain. Later examination of the carburetor float revealed that it was cracked and full of fuel. Furthermore, fuel was leaking around the mixture control, accelerator pump, and in the idle tube area of the carburetor.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to a crack in the carburetor float and leaking portions of the carburetor that resulted in an overly rich mixture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA035