| Date: | Thursday 29 November 2001 |
| Time: | 13:38 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9515U |
| MSN: | AA1C-0003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2598 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pompano Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pompano Beach Airport, FL (PPM/KPMP) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before takeoff, the main fuel tank of the left wing was topped off and 7 gallons of fuel were added to the main fuel tank of the right wing. The left seat occupant (owner of a Grumman AA5 and a CFI) reported he had never flown the accident make and model airplane before and wanted a pilot familiar with the airplane to fly with him; as such the right seat occupant was pilot-in-command (PIC). The right seat occupant stated that he went along on the flight because the left seat occupant had not flown the airplane in some time, and he assumed the left seat occupant was PIC. Each occupant says the other performed a preflight of the airplane. The left seat occupant reported that both flew the airplane at various times during the flight. The right seat occupant reported he never touched the controls at any time during the flight. The flight departed, proceeded to the practice area where slow flight was performed. The flight then proceeded to the Pompano Beach Airpark Airport where 1 full stop landing was performed. The flight taxied back, departed, and remained in the traffic pattern where 2 touch-and-go (T
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA036