Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air N2012C, Thursday 29 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 2001
Time:09:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:Sheble Aviation
Registration: N2012C
MSN: TD-430
Total airframe hrs:9429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following a loss of engine power during a go-around on final approach. The check airman, who was giving a multiengine check ride to a private pilot, asked the pilot to conduct a short field landing. The check airman believed that they were too low while on final approach, with the landing gear and flaps extended. He asked the pilot if he thought everything was O.K. The pilot did not respond, so the check airman initiated a go-around by applying full power and retracting the landing gear. During the application of power for the go-around, the left engine failed to produce full power. The airplane veered to the left and its left wing impacted the ground. Pertinent sections of the pilot's operating handbook for the Beech B95 were reviewed. The recommended approach speed for a short field landing is 82 mph indicated airspeed, while best single engine rate of climb airspeed (Vyse) is 100 mph indicated. The procedure specified for a single engine go-around is as follows: 1) Apply full power to operating engine; 2) retract landing gear and close cowl flaps on dead engine; 3) retract flaps to half extension initially, then fully retract the flaps as soon as practical thereafter. The single engine rate of climb chart predicts a 160-foot-per-minute positive climb at the pressure altitude and temperature existing at the accident site; however, this performance is predicated on the airplane being in the following configuration: 1) at Vyse; 2) gear and flaps retracted; 3) inoperative engine's propeller feathered; 4) 5-degree bank into the operating engine. Any deviation from the listed single engine climb configuration would result in a degradation of the climb performance. Given that the airplane was likely in an energy deficient state some 15 to 18 mph below best single engine climb airspeed and not in the proper configuration for a single engine go-around when the loss of power in the left engine became apparent, a successful outcome for the maneuver was in doubt. The aircraft and left engine were examined by FAA inspectors with assistance by certificated mechanics; however, the reason for the left engine's failure to respond could not be determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power in the left engine for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the check pilot's failure to completely configure the airplane for a single engine go-around in a timely way.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA033