| Date: | Monday 26 November 2001 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15VP |
| MSN: | 1793 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 95 hours |
| Engine model: | Textron Lyc. IO-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burgaw, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burgaw, NC (7NC1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he reduced power to idle upon entering a left downwind for runway 29, and at that time the engine ceased operating. He stated that he attempted to restart the engine, while switching fuel tanks, and turning the boost pump of, and then on again, since it had been on during the entire flight. He said the engine did not start, and during the forced landing the aircraft collided with some trees at the end of the runway. An FAA inspector stated that he, along with the owner, a licensed FAA mechanic, examined the accident aircraft, and also test ran the engine, and could find no anomalies. The inspector said that the engine operated normally when tested.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA033