| Date: | Monday 26 November 2001 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1577K |
| MSN: | 4304 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3721 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A75-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olympia, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM) |
| Destination airport: | Olympia Airport, WA (OLM/KOLM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that this was his second touch-and-go landing of the flight. He reported that shortly after touchdown, during the landing roll, he felt a "…hard jolt" and his foot inadvertently slipped off the right rudder pedal. He stated that before he could regain control of the airplane, it departed the left side of the runway and encountered soft, wet terrain. After encountering the soft terrain, the airplane's right main gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the ground. In a subsequent written report, the pilot reported that the hard jolt was a result of the airplane encountering standing water on the runway.
Probable Cause: Directional control not maintained during the landing roll. Factors include main gear overload and standing water on the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02LA018