| Date: | Saturday 24 November 2001 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N72701 |
| MSN: | 9880 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3335 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gilchrist, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gilchrist, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off to the south from a grass field, which measured approximately 760 feet in length and was located adjacent to the Gulf of Mexico. The northern half of the field was mowed, whereas the southern half of the field was not. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that he felt like the airplane's engine was not producing full power. The airplane neared the end of the field where it contacted a two-foot embankment with its tail wheel and nosed over inverted into water. The pilot reported that he left the carburetor heat in the ON position during takeoff. He also reported that he took off with a "slight tailwind." At the time of the accident, a nearby weather observation facility reported the wind from the northwest at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat during takeoff and his selection of a downwind runway, which resulted in a degradation of performance and the airplane impacting an embankment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA045 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA045
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 