Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D N2078D, Friday 23 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 2001
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2078D
MSN: 20593
Total airframe hrs:1732 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alamogordo, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Destination airport:Alamogordo Municipal Airport, NM (ALM/KALM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after an aero tow takeoff the flight encountered a strong wind gust which "caused the glider to balloon dangerously high above the tow plane." The pilot elected to release the tow rope at approximately 200 feet above ground level. An immediate right turn was initiated to an intersecting runway. The glider did not have sufficient altitude to make the runway and, subsequently, the right wing impacted small trees and the ground. The glider then ground looped 180 degrees and slid approximately 50 feet before coming to rest upright. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 350 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The automated weather observation facility on the airport reported the wind as from 210 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude and clearance with small trees during a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA043