Accident Piper J3C-65 N1938C, Thursday 22 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 November 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1938C
MSN: D-3099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Cox Field, TX (PRX/KPRX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate visual lookout during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA065