| Date: | Thursday 22 November 2001 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3209K |
| MSN: | 1202 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2571 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AID |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio, TX (1TE4) |
| Destination airport: | Eagle Pass, TX (6TA4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial takeoff climb from the 3,000-foot grass runway, the airplane veered to the left toward a building and trees. The private pilot stated that he "may have stalled the [air]plane," since his pilot-rated passenger reported that the airplane had a "sharp, left wing drop stall." The airplane then impacted and continued through a chain link fence and impacted a tree. The pilot had not flown this make and model aircraft before and had accumulated a total of 126.2 flight hours. The pilot reported that he had obtained his tail-wheel endorsement 13 days prior to the accident. Examination of the aircraft and engine revealed no evidence of any anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent stall during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and the airplane colliding with a fence and a tree. A contributing factor was his lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA041
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 