Accident Beechcraft A36 N1836L, Wednesday 21 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1836L
MSN: E-1111
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had been airborne for about 3 hours and 15 minutes, and after having descended from 7,000 feet, just before reaching his assigned altitude of 5,000 feet, as he manipulated the throttle control to increase engine power, "the throttle had no effect, and the engine appeared to be generating no power." The pilot said that he performed the emergency procedures, declared an emergency, and made a gear up landing, about 100 feet short of the runway. According to the pilot, an examination of the aircraft determined that the right main fuel tank had less than 2 gallons of fuel remaining. He said that he had been operating the aircraft on the right main tank when the engine had ceased operating. He also said that the left main fuel tank had over 20 gallons of fuel remaining. A licensed FAA aircraft mechanic examined the aircraft and found that it had incurred substantial damege. The mechanic also stated that he found a maximum of about a half of a gallon of fuel remaining in the right main tank, along with debris, and about 18 gallons of fuel remaining in the left tank. According to the mechanic, a detailed examination did not reveal any malfunctions to the aircraft's induction, fuel or ignition systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly manage the available fuel in all fuel tanks, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, a forced landing, and damage to the aircraft when the proper touch down point was not attained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA030