| Date: | Tuesday 20 November 2001 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7095E |
| MSN: | 56595 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2422 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO-300-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairhope, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairhope, AL (AL78) |
| Destination airport: | Fairhope, AL (AL78) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he departed Fairhope with a planned destination of Monroeville, Alabama. The winds were calm during departure and he took off to the south. After flying about 5 miles toward the destination, the weather became bad and he elected to return to the departure airport. He approached to land to the south and during approach wind gust from the north increased his touchdown speed. The runway was also wet do to recent rain showers and he had poor braking action. About midway down the runway he realized the airplane was not stopping and he did not have enough runway to abort the landing. He saw cars driving on the highway at the end of the runway. When he reached the end of the runway, he applied full left rudder and full engine power, in an attempt to ground loop the airplane. The airplane turned 90 degrees to the left and slid sideways. The airplane slid into a ditch and the right main gear collapsed. The airplane came to a stop with the right wing hanging over the highway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to check wind conditions prior to landing resulting in a landing with a tailwind, on a wet runway, and damage to the airplane during a ground loop in an attempt to stop the airplane before over running the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA02LA035