Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B D-1112, Friday 26 May 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1995
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-1112
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klaus/Phyrnbahn, Near Kirchdorf/Krems -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLC
Destination airport:LOLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a lake near Klaus/Pyhrnbahn during an attempted offshore-landing. The pilot (41) was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19950526_Nimbus_2b__GZ._74393.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2024 G-CFHG Private 1 Crouch Lane, Barlavington, near Petworth, West Sussex w/o