Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N99236, Sunday 18 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 2001
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99236
MSN: 1859
Total airframe hrs:2826 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Pines, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkton, NC (35W)
Destination airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that prior to takeoff he added 1.2 quarts of oil to fill the engine oil tank and then did a short test flight over his home airport. After the test flight he found no evidence of engine oil leakage from the engine. At 1250 he departed Parkton for Southern Pines. When about 10 miles from the Southern Pines Airport, the engine began to run rough. He continued toward the airport. The engine oil temperature began to climb and the engine oil pressure began to drop. The engine lost power and they could not make it to the airport. While making a forced landing on a golf course, the left wing collided with a tree and the airplane descended and collided with the ground. Postcrash examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector showed the propeller had damage consistent with very slow rotational speed at ground impact. The engine cowling and bottom side of the engine had oil spray on it. The engine oil tank contained no oil. Examination of the engine by an FAA Inspector at an engine overhaul facility showed the front crankshaft seal was dislodged and allowed oil to escape from the engine at a substantial rate when the engine oil system was pressurized. No obstructions in the engine case vent system were found that would have caused over pressurization of the engine case. The reason for the dislodge crankshaft seal was not determined.

Probable Cause: The dislodging of the front crankshaft oil seal for undetermined reasons resulting in loss of engine oil, loss of engine power, and collision with a tree and then the ground during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1987 N99236 Richard Summers 0 York, PA sub
14 July 2000 N99236 Private 0 Stephenville, TX sub
Bird strike