| Date: | Saturday 17 November 2001 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 |
| Owner/operator: | Greenwood Aviation |
| Registration: | N3846Z |
| MSN: | ME-401 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood-Indy South Greenwood Airport, IN (KHFY) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted and veered off the runway during a single engine approach and landing at the departure airport. A loss of engine power occurred during climbout from the airport in marginal visual meteorological conditions. Examination of the engine revealed the number three cylinder's intake valve was stuck in the open position.
Probable Cause: the directional control not maintained by the pilot. A contributing factor was the stuck open intake valve on the left engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA035