Accident Eurocopter AS-350-BA N6101U, Friday 16 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 November 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS-350-BA
Owner/operator:Williams Air Services Inc.,
Registration: N6101U
MSN: 2308
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:629 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Swanee, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Swanee, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was hovering the helicopter in front of a house, and the main rotor blades struck a driveway light post, removing the top ornament from the post. According to the pilot, he landed the helicopter immediately and secured it, but the blades had incurred damage as a result of them having struck the post. The pilot stated that prior to the accident, there were no failures or malfunctions to any of the helicopter's systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper visual lookout while hovering the helicopter, which resulted in the helicopter's main rotor blades colliding with a light post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2010 I-NDIO 0 Marettimo helipad, Egadi Islands sub