| Date: | Friday 16 November 2001 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N432L |
| MSN: | CH-164 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2383 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480-14AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Altus, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Poplar Bluff-Earl Fields Memorial Airport, MO (POF/KPOF) |
| Destination airport: | Altus Municipal Airport, OK (AXS/KAXS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Fog was encountered during the day IFR cross-country flight and the pilot elected to divert to a nearby municipal airport. The single-engine land rated private pilot inadvertently landed the multiengine airplane at a military base. Subsequently, the airplane departed from the military base en route to the municipal airport. During the landing at the municipal airport, the airplane landed hard, bounced, departed the runway, rolled through a ditch, and the nose landing gear collapsed. Numerous attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) from the pilot were unsuccessful.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA049