Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9373W, Thursday 15 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 2001
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Chester County Aviation Holdings
Registration: N9373W
MSN: 28-11064
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coatesville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coatesville, PA (40N)
Destination airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot initiated the takeoff, and rotated the airplane about 70 knots. During the rotation, the flight instructor noticed a "blur" on the left side of the airplane, and felt an impact. He took control of the airplane, reduced the power, and landed on the remaining runway. After exiting the airplane, the pilots observed a deceased deer near the runway, and deer fur was observed on one propeller blade.

Probable Cause: Collision with a deer during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA016