Accident Piper PA-32-300 N60TT, Thursday 15 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60TT
MSN: 32-7940151
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galveston-Scholes Field, TX (GLS/KGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown the airplane four days prior to the accident date, and after that flight, had inadvertently left the airplane's electrical master switch "ON," which resulted in a discharged battery. In order to start the engine, the pilot connected electrical power to the exterior battery receptacle. The pilot then boarded the airplane and started the engine. After the engine was started, the pilot "set the engine rpm to a low setting," got out of the airplane, and removed the exterior power source and wheel chocks. After removing the wheel chocks, the airplane started to move forward. The pilot attempted to stop the airplane, but was unsuccessful. Subsequently, the unoccupied airplane taxied across the airport into a wet field where it impacted a small ditch.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to set the parking brake before exiting the aircraft to remove the wheel chocks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA039