Accident Schleicher Ka 2 Rhönschwalbe EI-131, Saturday 3 June 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 June 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Schleicher Ka 2 Rhönschwalbe
Owner/operator:Dublin Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: EI-131
MSN: 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binevenagh Ridge, Bellarena -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EG05
Destination airport:EG05
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a "mutual" ridge soaring flight the very experienced pilot 1 mistook the wind direction and allowed the glider to get too low. Instead of turning away from the ridge he pressed on until he had to force land on the hillside. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/eiglider.htm
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka2.htm