Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N3057R, Sunday 11 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2001
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Hb Aviation
Registration: N3057R
MSN: 28R-35618
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cattaraugus, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weedsport, NY (B16)
Destination airport:Chautauqua County-Jamestown Airport, NY (JHW/KJHW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During en route cruise, the airplane's engine began to run rough. This was followed by a loud bang, and a cylinder penetrated the engine cowling. A forced landing was performed to a field. During the ground roll, one main landing gear struck a hole, after which, it collapsed. The airplane yawed, and the other main landing gear also collapsed. Examination revealed that the number 3 cylinder had pulled away from the engine case. All through bolts and engine case bolts were separated. In addition, the piston and piston wrist pin were fractured. Oil was found in the engine sump. Maintenance records revealed that the cylinders had been removed and replaced 146 hours prior to the occurrence. The mechanic who performed the installation was interviewed by the FAA and found to be knowledgeable on the tightening procedures recommended by Lycoming.

Probable Cause: A separation of the cylinder from the engine for undetermined reason(s). A factor was the hidden ground obstruction (hole) which the airplane struck during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA028