Accident Schleicher ASW 20L D-6810, Thursday 8 June 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 1995
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6810
MSN: 20205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schloßberg, Near Reutte-Höfen Airfield - LOIR -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOIR
Destination airport:LOIR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider nine minutes after take-off from Reutte-Höfen Airfield - LOIR and crashed at Schloßberg. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19950608_ASW_20L_84397_05.pdf