Accident Aero Commander 100 N3761X, Saturday 10 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3761X
MSN: 251
Total airframe hrs:3763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillman, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillman, MN (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it impacted the ground after takeoff from a private airstrip. In a written statement, the pilot said that the wind was light and from the northwest. He said that he elected to takeoff downwind due to obstructions north of the airstrip. He said that the airplane became airborne and flew to an altitude of about 30 to 50 feet above ground level when the airplane, "...suddenly banked hard to right. Pilot tried to correct with full left yoke deflection and slightly nose down elevator. Right wing contacted [the] ground...." A weather reporting station located about 26 miles and 200 degrees from the accident site recorded the wind as 9 knots from 340 degrees at 1053. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall by the pilot. Factors were the tailwind, and the improper decision of the pilot to takeoff with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA030