Incident Bell 206B JA6113, Saturday 15 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:JANET
Registration: JA6113
MSN: 4192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Noto Airport (NTQ/RJNW) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wajima-Noto Airport (NTQ/RJNW)
Destination airport:Wajima-Noto Airport (NTQ/RJNW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A King Air of Japan Coast Guard and a Bell 206B of Japan Aviation Academy Network (JANET) involved a runway incursion incident at Noto Airport. While the King Air was taxiing on the runway to the apron after landing on runway 07, the JANET helicopter took off from the same active runway by receiving "Runway is clear" from the Aerodrome Flight Information Service (AFIS) Noto Radio which is operated remote by Osaka Airport Office. There were no damages on both aircraft.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d490ca125a658acaf08c4ea7544b6dc3aab1b334
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/04527db2080e548d99bb007eb62856a181a519c0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/6db16ca26e3484e11f281a00e4a4c932b2825cf6
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/fc695bcb3726a9a7cfb8e7abba0939f48f6f91bd
https://www.ishikawa-tv.com/news/itc/00254611
https://www.nikkei.com/article/DGXZQOUE153IY0V11C22A0000000/
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/97835d9e64be44598b6b30f727522f0a
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20221015/k10013860171000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ebf2bb17dd8637a9699e002ae51535a98b9f3066
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e64cf96784046d54afc9d409e9cb18256f0880e1
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2333

Location