Accident Cessna U206 N9582G, Friday 9 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Millard Co Sheriff
Registration: N9582G
MSN: U206-01782
Total airframe hrs:4879 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fillmore, UT (U19)
Destination airport:Minot International Airport, ND (MOT/KMOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during his cross-country flight, the attitude indicator and directional gyro failed. The pilot suspected the vacuum pump had failed and made a precautionary landing. The pilot made a hard landing, separating the nose landing gear from the airplane. The airplane also sustained damage to the firewall and the outboard 2 feet of the right wing. The winds at the time of the accident were 220 degrees at 21 knots gusting to 28 knots.

Probable Cause: failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind and gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02TA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02TA011