Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 N128AC, Thursday 8 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 2001
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Name
Registration: N128AC
MSN: 61-0170-084
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Danville-Vermilion County Airport, IL (DNV/KDNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off of the runway during landing. The pilot reported that during the landing, he heard a loud noise and then the airplane veered off of the runway. Upon inspection, the landing gear scissor assembly was found broken loose from the upper mounting collar on the landing gear strut and the lower strut was rotated about 90 degrees. A request was made that the broken parts be sent to the National Transportation Safety Board investigator for further examination. The parts were not received. No other anomalies were found with the airplane or its systems that could be associated with a pre-impact condition.

Probable Cause: The separation of the main landing gear scissor assembly during landing for undetermined reasons, resulting in the directional control of the airplane not being possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA022