Accident Cessna 140 N76975, Thursday 8 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 2001
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N76975
MSN: 11421
Total airframe hrs:5117 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nephi, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, they were on the last leg of a positioning flight. Due to low temperatures aloft, and a "minimal cabin heater", the pilot decided to maintain an altitude of approximately 800 to 1000 feet above ground level. He was following an interstate highway, and descended to a lower altitude in an attempt to read a highway road mileage sign. A few moments after leveling off, the airplane struck transmission wires. The pilot made an emergency landing on the highway, and taxied to the shoulder to be clear of automobile traffic. The airplane sustained damage to the right side engine cowling, both wing struts, and substantial damage to the windscreen.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the transmission wires while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the low altitude flight performed by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA008