| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 2001 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Mesa Pilot Development, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1099A |
| MSN: | E-3088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5220 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crownpoint, New Mexico -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rush City Regional Airport, MN (KROS) |
| Destination airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot, who was occupying the left seat, was on an instrument cross-country training flight, accompanied by another private pilot, who occupied the right seat as a safety pilot. As the flight progressed, the left seat pilot complained of feeling ill, telling the safety pilot that he didn't think he could make it to the destination airport and needed a "restroom break." Both pilots then agreed to land at an airport along the route of flight. The left seat pilot relinquished control of the aircraft to the right seat safety pilot. The safety pilot then over flew the runway and determined the wind to be very light . During the landing flare, the airplane began to bank to the left, and when the airplane was no longer over the runway, a go-around was initiated. Power was added and flaps were retracted from 30 degrees to 0 degrees. The airplane failed to climb, subsequently impacting a fence and some poles, coming to rest approximately 200 yards left of the runway. The safety pilot had no experience landing the airplane from the right seat. According to the airplane's pilot operating handbook, when executing a go around, the flaps should not be retracted until all obstables are cleared.
Probable Cause: The safety pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing factors were the safety pilot's lack of experience flying from the right seat and the improper retraction of the flaps during the attempted go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 October 2016 |
N1099A |
Kenmore Crew Leasing Inc Trustee |
0 |
Titusville Airport (6G1), Titusville, PA |
 |
unk |