| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 2001 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Brown Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2316X |
| MSN: | 301-0380 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5131 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anton, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Littlefield, TX (Q00) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been applying chemical to a field for 20 minutes when the engine began to slowly lose power. The pilot abandoned the spray flight and initiated a return flight to the base airport. While en route back to the airport, the engine lost total power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane contacted a dirt terrace and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. Post accident examination of the engine revealed that the #5 cylinder displayed a crack that initiated at one spark plug, continued over the cylinder head, and ended at the second spark plug. The crack went through the entire thickness of the cylinder's casting.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power while maneuvering due to a cracked cylinder, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor was lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 