| Date: | Tuesday 6 November 2001 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N108MS |
| MSN: | 19015C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 375 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middleton, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middleton, WA (C29) |
| Destination airport: | Middleton, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the runway during takeoff and nosed over. The pilot reported the windsock indicated an 8 - 10 knot left crosswind during takeoff. The pilot reported he applied the proper crosswind takeoff techniques and the airplane tracked straight down the centerline. The airplane lifted off the runway after 300 - 400 feet of travel down the runway. After liftoff, the airplane started to track to the right. The pilot reported, "The plane reached a level of a few feet above the ground and than sank back to the ground." He pulled back on the throttle and attempted to abort the takeoff. The airplane's heading at touchdown was about 330 degrees, and it continued to travel across a turf runway and into a plowed cornfield. After traveling about 200 feet in the cornfield, the airplane nosed over in the soft ground. The pilot reported the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper rotation and failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Additional factors were the crosswind and the soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA020