Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N256J, Monday 5 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 November 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Same As Pilot
Registration: N256J
MSN: 1212-80
Total airframe hrs:1265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HAWLEY, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit Lakes Municipal Airport, MN (DTL/KDTL)
Destination airport:HAWLEY, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck trees during an aborted landing. The pilot lost directional control and then became airborne again. The pilot stated "When I again touched down I was approx 30 angle to the runway, heading 310 looking directly at runway marker. I pushed throttle to full power (too fast) which caused the engine to spit and sputter. I was able to lift up enough to miss runway marker but was not gaining any more altitude. The terrain below was going down because of side hill, then came the trees which are on the neighbors property north of strip, I didn't think I could bank to the left hard enough to miss the trees without having left wing touch the ground. So instead I banked some to the left to avoid direct fuselage hit to tree limbs. My right wing hit the tree, then I fell approx 30-40 feet straight into a small pond/swamp".

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control. A factor was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA038