| Date: | Monday 5 November 2001 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N888BD |
| MSN: | 1097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6767 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lambertville, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lambertville, MI (5G9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was giving helicopter rides to friends. "On my third trip I taxied to a grass tie down area where I had landed on my previous flights. I was hovering at 3 feet. The helicopter started [a] translating tendency to the right. I tried to correct but it turned 180 degrees and the tail rotor struck the ground and then the right skid dug in. The chopper then went into dynamic rollover on its righ[t] side." A witness reported seeing the helicopter come in for a landing. The witness said the helicopter over-flared and the tail and tail rotor struck the terrain. The helicopter then impacted onto its skids. The right skid separated from the fuselage and the helicopter rolled over onto its right side. An examination of the helicopter revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA021