Incident de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BBSS, Monday 11 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Husbands Bosworth Gliding Club
Registration: G-BBSS
MSN: C1/0520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Destination airport:Husbands Bosworth Airfield (Gliding Centre) (X3HU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BBSS: Substantially damaged 11 July 2022 in an accident while taxiing at Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"After completing an aerotow flight, the aircraft was being taxied through a 20 metre gap between a set of wing trestles and a glider trailer when the aircraft’s right wingtip struck the trailer. The pilot considered that his angle of approach to the gap left him only partially sighted on the trailer and his attention had been primarily focused on avoiding the trestles. He reflected that the incident might have been avoided if he had taxied more slowly and weaved in a more exaggerated manner to improve forward visibility".

Aircraft is ex-RAF WG470, built 1951: delivered 20.11.1951, to G-BBSS 21.11.1973

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WG
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBSS.pdf
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000883743.html [photo]
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bbss
6. https://sites.google.com/view/raf-ouston-research/the-survivors
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Husbands_Bosworth#Current_use

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1990 G-BBSS Coventry Gliding Club 0 Husbands Bosworth Airfield, Leicestershire, sub

Media:

G-BBSS G-BBSS: de Havilland Canada DHC-1 at Husbands Bosworth,Leicstershire, 3.5.2013. G-BBSS G-BBSS de Havilland DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 at Husbands Bosworth 5.6.2021