| Date: | Saturday 3 November 2001 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3516W |
| MSN: | 32-399 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3462 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avalon, Santa Catalina Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Catalina Island-Avalon Bay Airport, CA (AVX/KAVX) |
| Destination airport: | Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sank in the Pacific Ocean after the pilot ditched the airplane following a complete loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he conducted a preflight inspection, took off, and was departing the traffic pattern when the engine started to "flutter" and make "loud metal to metal sounds." The pilot attempted to return the airplane to the departure airport, but was unable. The pilot ditched the airplane in the ocean as close to a boat as possible. A small boat then picked up the pilot and his passengers. Due to the fact that the airplane and engine were not recovered, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power during departure climb for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA022