| Date: | Saturday 3 November 2001 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5511G |
| MSN: | 26014C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-V4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Lima, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YOUNGSTOWN, OH (4G4) |
| Destination airport: | North Lima, OH (OI76) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot owned the "amphibian" airplane, which was equipped with both floats and a retractable wheel landing gear configuration. The pilot performed two runway landings at nearby airport, then returned to land at his private lake. The pilot said he inadvertently landed on the lake with the landing gear wheels in the extended position and the airplane flipped over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the landing gear, which resulted in a wheels down landing on water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA031