Accident Fetherolf Hatz CB-1 N26WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298333

Date:Friday 2 November 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fetherolf Hatz CB-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N26WF
MSN: CB-1 222
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental-category amateur-built airplane suffered a broken weld in the right main landing gear during landing, resulting in a separation of the right main gear tire. The pilot reported that he landed to the north (runway 32) on a 4,529- by 100-foot hard-surface runway. He reported that he touched down with a light bounce. He stated that while rolling, there was suddenly a violent pull to the right after hearing a "crunch." The pilot reported that he applied left brake but that the plane left the runway to the right, went into the dirt and up onto its nose and upper left wingtip. He reported that the aircraft, including the failed part, had 17.4 hours total time. The pilot, who had built the aircraft, listed "better construction [technique] by builder" as an owner/operator safety recommendation on his NTSB accident report.

Probable Cause: An improper weld in the landing gear, resulting in separation of the right main landing gear wheel during a normal landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA010